Is VANILLA FLAVORED BLENDED NONFAT YOGURT, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • kosher gelatin
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • l bulgaricus
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

kosher gelatin
cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
acidophilus

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM CITRATE, ANNATTO (COLOR). TURMERIC (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3 CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES: L BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BB-12, L. ACIDOPHILUS AND L. CASEI.

Check VANILLA FLAVORED BLENDED NONFAT YOGURT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Vegan? VANILLA FLAVORED BLENDED NONFAT YOGURT, VANILLA | Spoonful