Is VANILLA FLAVORED BLENDED NONFAT YOGURT, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • l bulgaricus

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
acidophilus
l bulgaricus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM CITRATE, ANNATTO (COLOR). TURMERIC (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3 CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES: L BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BB-12, L. ACIDOPHILUS AND L. CASEI.

Check VANILLA FLAVORED BLENDED NONFAT YOGURT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie