Is VANILLA-FLAVORED ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH THICK MACKINAC FUDGE AND CHEWY FUDGE CHUNKS THROUGHOUT PREMIUM LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate fudge

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CHOCOLATE FUDGE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, SALT, PECTIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, FUDGE CHUNKS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.

Check VANILLA-FLAVORED ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH THICK MACKINAC FUDGE AND CHEWY FUDGE CHUNKS THROUGHOUT PREMIUM LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go