Is VANILLA-FLAVORED ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH THICK MACKINAC FUDGE AND CHEWY FUDGE CHUNKS THROUGHOUT PREMIUM LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CHOCOLATE FUDGE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, SALT, PECTIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, FUDGE CHUNKS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.

Check VANILLA-FLAVORED ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH THICK MACKINAC FUDGE AND CHEWY FUDGE CHUNKS THROUGHOUT PREMIUM LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go