Is VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, COOKIE DOUGH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- vitamin a palmitate added
- +2 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, DARK FUDGE CHIPS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], FULLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVES}, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO {FOR COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], WATER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE AND TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).
Check VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


