Is VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey protein isolate
  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • +6 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, DARK FUDGE CHIPS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], FULLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVES}, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO {FOR COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], WATER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE AND TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing