Is VANILLA FLAVORED OLD FASHIONED FROZEN CUSTARD, VANILLA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- whey
- milkfat
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Vanilla Custard Base (Sugar, Egg Yolks, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Annatto And Turmeric (Colors)), Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Annatto (Color), Carrageenan
Check VANILLA FLAVORED OLD FASHIONED FROZEN CUSTARD, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA FLAVORED OLD FASHIONED FROZEN CUSTARD, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
VANILLA FLAVORED OLD FASHIONED FROZEN CUSTARD, VANILLA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


