Is VANILLA FLAVORED OLD FASHIONED FROZEN CUSTARD, VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- contains less than 2% of mono, diglycerides, guar gum, calcium sulfate, carob bean gum, annatto
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavor
contains less than 2% of mono, diglycerides, guar gum, calcium sulfate, carob bean gum, annatto
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Vanilla Custard Base (Sugar, Egg Yolks, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Annatto And Turmeric (Colors)), Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Annatto (Color), Carrageenan
Check VANILLA FLAVORED OLD FASHIONED FROZEN CUSTARD, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA FLAVORED OLD FASHIONED FROZEN CUSTARD, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
VANILLA FLAVORED OLD FASHIONED FROZEN CUSTARD, VANILLA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


