Is VANILLA FLAVORED PATRIOTIC CAKE, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- powdered egg blend
- powdered whole eggs
- eggs
- contains less than 2% of each of the following: sugar, corn syrup, powdered egg blend
- whey
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- enzymes
- +4 more
powdered egg blend
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEY), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POWDERED EGG BLEND (WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, POWDERED WHOLE EGGS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], ENZYMES, TURMERIC [COLOR]), PALM OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATE]), STABILIZER (CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED #40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1 ALUMINUM LAKE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SALT.
Check VANILLA FLAVORED PATRIOTIC CAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA FLAVORED PATRIOTIC CAKE, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Powder


