Is VANILLA FLAVORED PATRIOTIC CAKE, VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
- +4 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEY), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POWDERED EGG BLEND (WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, POWDERED WHOLE EGGS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], ENZYMES, TURMERIC [COLOR]), PALM OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATE]), STABILIZER (CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED #40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1 ALUMINUM LAKE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SALT.
Check VANILLA FLAVORED PATRIOTIC CAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA FLAVORED PATRIOTIC CAKE, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Powder


