Is VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol monoesters
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
propylene glycol monoesters
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
No Sugar Added Low Fat Ice Cream (Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Polydextrose, Whey, Maltitol, Cream, Maltodextrin, Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto Extract For Color), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Coconut Oil, Maltitol, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Contains Milk, Soy
Check VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, VANILLA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


