Is Vanilla Flavored Yogurt Covered Raisins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • powdered whey protein concentrate
  • non-fat milk powder
  • nonfat skim milk
  • condensed non-fat milk
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel and/or Palm Kernel and/or Palm Oil, Yogurt Powder [Condensed Non-Fat Milk, Nonfat Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Cultures], Non-Fat Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Powdered Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier], Natural Flavors), Raisins (with Cottonseed and/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Emulsifiers (Tapioca Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch), Corn Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Sunflower Lecithin (an emulsifier), Coconut Oil, Canola Oil

Check Vanilla Flavored Yogurt Covered Raisins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go