Is Vanilla Flavour Naked Whey Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavor concentre de proteines de lactoserum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate (MILK) (82%), Coconut Sugar, Natural Flavor INGREDIENTS: Concentré de protéines de lactosérum (LAIT) (82%), sucre de coco, saveur naturelle INGREDIENTI: Concentrato di proteine del siero di latte (LATTE) (82%), zucchero di fiori di cocco, sapore ZUTATEN: Molkenproteinkonzentrat (MILCH) (82%), Kokosblütenzucker, natürlicher Geschmack INGREDIENTES: Concentrado de proteína de suero (LECHE) (82%), azúcar de flor de coco, sabor natural
Check Vanilla Flavour Naked Whey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Flavour Naked Whey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

