Is Vanilla Flavour Naked Whey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor concentre de proteines de lactoserum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate (MILK) (82%), Coconut Sugar, Natural Flavor INGREDIENTS: Concentré de protéines de lactosérum (LAIT) (82%), sucre de coco, saveur naturelle INGREDIENTI: Concentrato di proteine del siero di latte (LATTE) (82%), zucchero di fiori di cocco, sapore ZUTATEN: Molkenproteinkonzentrat (MILCH) (82%), Kokosblütenzucker, natürlicher Geschmack INGREDIENTES: Concentrado de proteína de suero (LECHE) (82%), azúcar de flor de coco, sabor natural

Check Vanilla Flavour Naked Whey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.