Is VANILLA FROSTED SOFT SUGAR COOKIES, VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- cornstarch, natural and artificial flavor, leavening blend
- +4 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), WATER, EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, COLOR (FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, CELLULOSE GUM.
Check VANILLA FROSTED SOFT SUGAR COOKIES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA FROSTED SOFT SUGAR COOKIES, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


