Is Vanilla frosting, Creamy Deluxe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • distilled monoglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavour

distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth vanilla flavor with a silky, spreadable consistency, commonly used for frosting cakes, filling cupcakes, topping cookies, and decorating desserts. Reviewers frequently note easy spreading, consistent texture, and robust sweetness; some comment on firmness after refrigeration and occasional clumping if overmixed during preparation or during shipping and handling in transit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (MODIFIED PALM OIL), WATER, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, COLOUR (INCLUDES TARTRAZINE), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PRESERVE COLOUR).

Check Vanilla frosting, Creamy Deluxe against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vanilla frosting, Creamy Deluxe is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing