Is Vanilla frozen yogurt, vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, buttermilk, cultured skim milk (skim milk, cultures [streptococcus thermophilus, lactobacillus acidophilus, lactobacillus bulgaricus, bifidus]), corn syrup, milk, liquid sugar, cream, natural flavor, cellulose gum, mono - and diglycerides, guar gum, carrageenan, dextrose, salt, annatto (color), vitamin e, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3.

Check Vanilla frozen yogurt, vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking