Is VANILLA GRANOLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic non-fat milk powder
- organic honey
organic non-fat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, RICE BRAN), CANOLA OIL, BARLEY MALT, ORGANIC HONEY, MOLASSES, ORGANIC NON-FAT MILK POWDER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT.
Check VANILLA GRANOLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA GRANOLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


