Is Vanilla Greek Yogurt Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized ultra-filtered nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED ULTRA-FILTERED NONFAT MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NONFAT MILK, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SUNFLOWER OIL, KANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, STEVIA SWEETENER, CARRAGEENAN, CULTURES (L BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. RHAMNOSUS)
Check Vanilla Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Greek Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


