Is VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM AND CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR. COATING: SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, MILK, WHEY, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


