Is Coles Irresistible Vanilla Ice Cream 4 Pack | 400mL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk concentrate
- milk
- milk solids
- cream
- milk fat
- cream and
- dairy
- ice cream
- lecithin
- milk chocolate coating
- natural flavouring
- 471
skimmed milk concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Ice Cream [Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Milk Fat {Cream (Milk), Milk Fat}, Milk Solids, Skimmed Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Stabiliser Blend (Emulsifier (471, Palm Oil**), Vegetable Gums (410, 412, 407)), Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar, Carotene], Milk Chocolate Coating (31%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter^, Cocoa Mass^, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy), 476), Natural Flavouring].
Check Coles Irresistible Vanilla Ice Cream 4 Pack | 400mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Irresistible Vanilla Ice Cream 4 Pack | 400mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


