Is VANILLA ICE CREAM, L'ORANGE A TROIS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, ORANGE RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], YELLOW #6, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM, MILKFAT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT.

Check VANILLA ICE CREAM, L'ORANGE A TROIS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping