Is VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CRUSHED CREME-FILLED COOKIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- carrageenan
- buttermilk
- milkfat
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- natural flavors
- dextrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, CREME FILLED COOKIES [SUGAR, UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN, PALM, PALM KERNEL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN FLOUR, SALT, BAKING SODA, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, WHEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CRUSHED CREME-FILLED COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CRUSHED CREME-FILLED COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


