Is VANILLA ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED LOW-FAT YOGURT, VANILLA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- madagascar bourbon vanilla
madagascar bourbon vanilla
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, ORGANIC AGAVE NECTAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA, FRUIT PECTIN, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. DELBRUECKII SUBSP. BULGARICUS, B. LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. DELBRUECKII SUBSP. LACTIS
Check VANILLA ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED LOW-FAT YOGURT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED LOW-FAT YOGURT, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


