Is VANILLA ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED LOW-FAT YOGURT, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized skim milk
- acidophilus
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, ORGANIC AGAVE NECTAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA, FRUIT PECTIN, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. DELBRUECKII SUBSP. BULGARICUS, B. LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. DELBRUECKII SUBSP. LACTIS
Check VANILLA ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED LOW-FAT YOGURT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED LOW-FAT YOGURT, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


