Is vanilla icing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, mono, diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ghedients: sugar, ve getable shortening (contains one or more uf ie following: hydrogenafed soybean oil, soybean oil, and/or hydrogenated dottonseed oil), water, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, mono and diglycerides (with preservative mied topherols, ascorbic acid, citric acid), natural and artificial flavor, salt, potassium sorbate, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60, dextrose, titanium onde agar, citric acid, beta carotene (color), discard seal rinse tub replace lid aldi twice as nice contains: milk, soy

Check vanilla icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing