Is vanilla icing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ghedients: sugar, ve getable shortening (contains one or more uf ie following: hydrogenafed soybean oil, soybean oil, and/or hydrogenated dottonseed oil), water, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, mono and diglycerides (with preservative mied topherols, ascorbic acid, citric acid), natural and artificial flavor, salt, potassium sorbate, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60, dextrose, titanium onde agar, citric acid, beta carotene (color), discard seal rinse tub replace lid aldi twice as nice contains: milk, soy

Check vanilla icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing