Is vanilla icing Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ghedients: sugar, ve getable shortening (contains one or more uf ie following: hydrogenafed soybean oil, soybean oil, and/or hydrogenated dottonseed oil), water, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, mono and diglycerides (with preservative mied topherols, ascorbic acid, citric acid), natural and artificial flavor, salt, potassium sorbate, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60, dextrose, titanium onde agar, citric acid, beta carotene (color), discard seal rinse tub replace lid aldi twice as nice contains: milk, soy
Check vanilla icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open vanilla icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


