Is VANILLA INSTANT PUDDING AND PIE FILLING, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream plus
  • color cream shade yellow
  • propylene glycol
  • monodiglycerides
  • natural & artificial flavors

cream plus

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ULTRA- TEX 8 (FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED (US), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH (CANADA)), NFDM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, EMULPALS 110, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ATMOS 300K (MONODIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ANTIOXIDANTS (PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID)), PALM OIL (US), MODIFIED PALM OIL (CANADA), CREAM PLUS, COLOR CREAM SHADE YELLOW (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6).

Check VANILLA INSTANT PUDDING AND PIE FILLING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA INSTANT PUDDING AND PIE FILLING, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking