Is VANILLA INSTANT PUDDING AND PIE FILLING, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • color cream shade yellow
  • cream plus

color cream shade yellow

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ULTRA- TEX 8 (FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED (US), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH (CANADA)), NFDM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, EMULPALS 110, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ATMOS 300K (MONODIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ANTIOXIDANTS (PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID)), PALM OIL (US), MODIFIED PALM OIL (CANADA), CREAM PLUS, COLOR CREAM SHADE YELLOW (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6).

Check VANILLA INSTANT PUDDING AND PIE FILLING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

VANILLA INSTANT PUDDING AND PIE FILLING, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking