Is VANILLA INSTANT PUDDING AND PIE FILLING, VANILLA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch- modified
- natural & artificial flavors
food starch- modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ULTRA- TEX 8 (FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED (US), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH (CANADA)), NFDM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, EMULPALS 110, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ATMOS 300K (MONODIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ANTIOXIDANTS (PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID)), PALM OIL (US), MODIFIED PALM OIL (CANADA), CREAM PLUS, COLOR CREAM SHADE YELLOW (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6).
Check VANILLA INSTANT PUDDING AND PIE FILLING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA INSTANT PUDDING AND PIE FILLING, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
VANILLA INSTANT PUDDING AND PIE FILLING, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


