Is VANILLA ITALIAN GELATO, VANILLA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- rehydrated skimmed milk
- milk proteins
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER, MILK PROTEINS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIERS), SODIUM ALGINATE AND CAROB BEAN GUM (THICKENERS), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR) AND VANILLA SEEDS.
Check VANILLA ITALIAN GELATO, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA ITALIAN GELATO, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


