Is VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE, CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS AND CONE PIECES MADE WITH DRUMSTICK, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein
  • cream
  • butter oil
  • non-fat milk

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
butter oil
non-fat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-fat Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Fudge (Sugar, Non-fat Milk, Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Bitter Chocolate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid), Corn Syrup, Cream, Chocolaty Coated Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Natural Flavor), Chocolaty Dipped Waffle Cone Pieces (Chocolaty Coating (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Waffle Cone Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil), Maltodextrin, Whey Protein, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural Flavors (With Vanilla Extract)

Check VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE, CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS AND CONE PIECES MADE WITH DRUMSTICK, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE, CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS AND CONE PIECES MADE WITH DRUMSTICK, VANILLA is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go