Is VANILLA MALT MARVEL CAPTAIN AMERICA CHOCOLATE CAKE ICE CREAM, VANILLA MALT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- butter
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- cream
- milk
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- glycerin
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Eggs, Water, Flour, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Butter, Vanilla, Glycerin, Skim Milk Powder, Cacao Beans, Wheat And Barley Extracts, Cocoa Butter, Canola Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Salt, Corn Dextrin, Chocolate Liquor, Guar & Carob Gum, Vegetable Shortening, Citric Acid, Baking Powder, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid
Check VANILLA MALT MARVEL CAPTAIN AMERICA CHOCOLATE CAKE ICE CREAM, VANILLA MALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA MALT MARVEL CAPTAIN AMERICA CHOCOLATE CAKE ICE CREAM, VANILLA MALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
VANILLA MALT MARVEL CAPTAIN AMERICA CHOCOLATE CAKE ICE CREAM, VANILLA MALT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


