Is VANILLA MEAL REPLACEMENT SHAKE, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • calcium caseinate
  • dairy protein blend

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CREAM, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, D-L ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NIACINAMIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN K1, VITAMIN D3, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check VANILLA MEAL REPLACEMENT SHAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking