Is VANILLA MELT & MAKE MICROWAVEABLE TRAY AMERICA'S CANDY COATING, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Milk Powder

Check VANILLA MELT & MAKE MICROWAVEABLE TRAY AMERICA'S CANDY COATING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VANILLA MELT & MAKE MICROWAVEABLE TRAY AMERICA'S CANDY COATING, VANILLA is available at 3 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Sheet

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingBaking