Is VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • vegetable oil coating with almonds: milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

HÄAGEN-DAZS Vanilla Milk Chocolate Almond Bars are a delightful treat made with sweet vanilla ice cream, creamy milk chocolate, and crunchy almonds. These bars come in three perfect portions, making them a great dessert snack. HÄAGEN-DAZS ice cream uses milk and cream from cows not treated with the growth hormone rBST, making it a wholesome choice. The bars are gluten-free and contain no GMO ingredients. People love these ice cream bars and find them delicious, making them a popular choice for a satisfying and indulgent dessert.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vanilla ice cream: cream, skim milk, sugar, egg yolks, vanilla extract, milk chocolate and vegetable oil coating with almonds: milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), almonds roasted in vegetable oil (almonds, safflower oil), coconut oil

Check VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go