Is VANILLA ORANGE VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE SHERBET ICE CREAM & SHERBET, VANILLA ORANGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • carrageenan
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

carrageenan
nonfat milk
milkfat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR). SHERBET: WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check VANILLA ORANGE VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE SHERBET ICE CREAM & SHERBET, VANILLA ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaCitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? VANILLA ORANGE VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE SHERBET ICE CREAM & SHERBET, VANILLA ORANGE | Spoonful