Is VANILLA ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKES, VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin b12
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
- +8 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SUCROMALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C], FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], BIOTIN, ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3], MANGANESE SULFATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID, COPPER SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN K], SODIUM SELENATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], SODIUM MOLYBDATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), SUCRALOSE.
Check VANILLA ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKES, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


