Is VANILLA PREMIUM CLASSIC ICE CREAM WITH COCOA-COATED PECANS AND THICK DENALI CARAMEL, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
condensed skim milk
sweetened condensed skim milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Caramel (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk [Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar], Water, Butter, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Salt, Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan), Sugar, Cocoa-Coated Pecans (Pecans [Roasted In Cottonseed Oil], Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Nonfat Milk, Butter [Cream, Salt], Milkfat, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Cornstarch), Corn Syrup, Vanilla Extract, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check VANILLA PREMIUM CLASSIC ICE CREAM WITH COCOA-COATED PECANS AND THICK DENALI CARAMEL, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping