Is VANILLA PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check VANILLA PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep