Is VANILLA - RASPBERRY SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER PISTACHIO - CHOCOLATE - LEMON ORIGINAL MACARONS, VANILLA RASPBERRY SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER PISTACHIO - CHOCOLATE - LEMON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted caramel butter
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • white chocolate

salted caramel butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ALMONDS, EGG WHITE, CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE (COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHICORY FIBER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BUTTER, SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER, GUERANDE SEA SALT), RASPBERRY, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), LEMON, EMULSIFIER (GLYCEROL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN), PISTACHIO PASTE, EGG WHITE POWDER, COCOA POWDER, EGG YOLK, PISTACHIO EXTRACT, GELLING AGENT (CARRAGEENAN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM), BEET POWDER, CHLORELLA EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MADAGASCAR VANILLA, VANILLA EXTRACT, RASPBERRY NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC, PISTACHIOS, SWEET LEMON EXTRACT.

Check VANILLA - RASPBERRY SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER PISTACHIO - CHOCOLATE - LEMON ORIGINAL MACARONS, VANILLA RASPBERRY SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER PISTACHIO - CHOCOLATE - LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaFruityButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go