Is VANILLA - RASPBERRY SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER PISTACHIO - CHOCOLATE - LEMON ORIGINAL MACARONS, VANILLA RASPBERRY SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER PISTACHIO - CHOCOLATE - LEMON Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ALMONDS, EGG WHITE, CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE (COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHICORY FIBER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BUTTER, SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER, GUERANDE SEA SALT), RASPBERRY, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), LEMON, EMULSIFIER (GLYCEROL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN), PISTACHIO PASTE, EGG WHITE POWDER, COCOA POWDER, EGG YOLK, PISTACHIO EXTRACT, GELLING AGENT (CARRAGEENAN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM), BEET POWDER, CHLORELLA EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MADAGASCAR VANILLA, VANILLA EXTRACT, RASPBERRY NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC, PISTACHIOS, SWEET LEMON EXTRACT.

Check VANILLA - RASPBERRY SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER PISTACHIO - CHOCOLATE - LEMON ORIGINAL MACARONS, VANILLA RASPBERRY SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER PISTACHIO - CHOCOLATE - LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaFruityButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go