No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM (MILK FAT AND NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASPARTAME, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE). COATING (COCONUT OIL, MALTITOL, COCOA POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHEY POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful