Is VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING GLACIER BARS, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored coating

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
buttermilk
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT, ICE CREAM (MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, WHEY, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ANNATTO FOR COLOR), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING GLACIER BARS, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go