Is VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, WITH M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES BARS, VANILLA CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milkfat
- milk chocolate
- skim milk
- lactose
- coated m&m''s brand minis milk chocolate candies
- carrageenan
- whey
- artificial and natural flavors
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Ice Cream: Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Milk, Lactose, Palm Oil, Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Coated M&m''s Brand Minis Milk Chocolate Candies: (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax), Cocoa Butter, Reduced Fat Ice Cream: Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter
Check VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, WITH M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES BARS, VANILLA CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, WITH M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES BARS, VANILLA CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, WITH M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES BARS, VANILLA CHOCOLATE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


