Is Vanilla Shake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • D-biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium d-pantothenate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-Free Oat Flour, Pea Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil Powder, Pea Starch, Rice Protein, Flavours, Flax Seed Oil Powder, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Potassium Chloride, Marine Red Sea Algae, Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Green Tea Extract [50% Epigallocatechin Gallate], Choline Bitartrate, Vitamin C [Ascorbic Acid], Lycopene Powder, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Marigold Flower Extract [20% Lutein], Vitamin E [DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate], Zinc Sulphate, Niacinamide, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin A [Retinyl Acetate], Vitamin K2 [MK-7], Calcium D-Pantothenate, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin D3 [Cholecalciferol - Vegan Source], D-Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12 [Cyanocobalamin], Copper Sulphate, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine HCI, Thiamine HCI, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride), Coconut Oil Powder, Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT) Powder, Beetroot Extract (2% Nitrates), Broccoli Extract, Spinach Juice Powder, Organic Montmorency Tart Cherry Juice Powder, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check Vanilla Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie