Is Vanilla Shake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- marine red sea algae
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- D-biotin
- +8 more
marine red sea algae
Dietitian noteMarine and marine oil refers to the oil from sea animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-Free Oat Flour, Pea Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil Powder, Pea Starch, Rice Protein, Flavours, Flax Seed Oil Powder, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Potassium Chloride, Marine Red Sea Algae, Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Green Tea Extract [50% Epigallocatechin Gallate], Choline Bitartrate, Vitamin C [Ascorbic Acid], Lycopene Powder, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Marigold Flower Extract [20% Lutein], Vitamin E [DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate], Zinc Sulphate, Niacinamide, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin A [Retinyl Acetate], Vitamin K2 [MK-7], Calcium D-Pantothenate, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin D3 [Cholecalciferol - Vegan Source], D-Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12 [Cyanocobalamin], Copper Sulphate, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine HCI, Thiamine HCI, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride), Coconut Oil Powder, Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT) Powder, Beetroot Extract (2% Nitrates), Broccoli Extract, Spinach Juice Powder, Organic Montmorency Tart Cherry Juice Powder, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check Vanilla Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


