Is VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH ICE CREAM BARS WITH DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milkfat
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milkfat
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Silky vanilla ice cream encased in a dark chocolate shell delivers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a crisp exterior. Consumers commonly enjoy these bars as a quick dessert, after-meal treat, or party snack; reviews often note rich chocolate flavor, creamy texture, portion size, and tendency to soften quickly when warm.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene, Coating: Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH ICE CREAM BARS WITH DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH ICE CREAM BARS WITH DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, VANILLA is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH ICE CREAM BARS WITH DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, VANILLA | Spoonful