Is VANILLA SIMPLE INGREDIENT SKYR LOWFAT YOGURT, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • natural flavor

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC AGAVE NECTAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA (VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS), NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT PECTIN, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES

Check VANILLA SIMPLE INGREDIENT SKYR LOWFAT YOGURT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep